Editorial Staff
9 months ago

Editorial Staff
9 months ago

Hurricane Shelters for 2023

                     NATIONAL OFFICE OF DISASTER SERVICES (NODS)

NAMES OF THE DISTRICT DISASTER COORDINATORS, THEIR DEPUTIES AND THE 2023 HURRICANE SHELTERS

 

 

 

NO. NAMES DISTRICTS TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS NAMES OF SHELTERS LOCATIONS
1 Adelta Burton

 

 

 

Desmond Thomas

 

All Saints East and St. Luke

 

 

774-1970

728-8071

460-1970

 

782-1153

cavel-burton@hotmail.com 1. J.T. Ambrose Primary School

2. Old Road Primary School

3. Old Road Anglican Church

4. Cana Moravian Pre-School and Daycare

All Saints Village

Old Road Village

Old Road Village

Swetes Village

2 Roland Joseph

 

 

Philmore Athill

All Saints West 460-1756 (H)

 

 

776-6400

732-7200

464-2755

 

 

 

 

bacusbikes@hotmail.com

1. Sea View Farm Seventh-Day Adventist Church

2. Sea View Farm Zion Church of God

3. J.T. Ambrose Primary School

Sea View Farm Village

 

Sea View Farm Village

All Saints Village

3 Tessa Webber  

 

 

 

Daphne Desouza

Barbuda 785-1162

 

 

 

717-1075

721-2850

tessawebber262@gmail.com

 

 

 

daffiedesuza@hotmail.com

1. Barbuda Sports Complex

2. Wesleyan Holiness Church

 

           

Codrington, Barbuda

Codrington Barbuda

 

NO. NAMES DISTRICTS TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS NAMES OF SHELTERS LOCATIONS
4. Erold Marshall

 

 

 

St. Claire Jeffers

 

St. John’s City East 772-4806

764-9068

561-0349

 

725-8839

562-7352

 

andronette.marshall@ab.gov.ag

 

 

 

gavinjeffers808@gmail.com

 

1.  St. John’s Pentecostal Church, House of Restoration   

2. Church of God of Prophecy

 

Lauchland Benjamin Drive

 

Rowan Henry Street

 

5 Marcus Scott

 

 

 

Dayton Morris

 

St. John’s City South 723-2222

784-4070

 

 

720-8733

jomeisha1@hotmail.com

 

 

 

daytonmorris@gmail.com

1. Mary E. Pigott Primary School

2. Ottos Comprehensive School

 

Mary E. Pigott Street, Ottos

Mary E. Pigott Street, Ottos

 

6 Blondell Gunthrope-Hopkins

 

Jean-marie Jean Baptiste

St. John’s City West 780-0261

484-2122

 

 

771-0805

562-9046

blondiefresh@gmail.com

 

 

 

jbaptiste182@gmail.com

1. St. Andrews Anglican Church

2. Villa Baptist Church

3. St. Francis of Asisi Roman Catholic Church

Fort Road

Amy Byer Street, Villa

Gordon Street, Villa

 

7 John Dunnah

 

 

Bobby Emanuel

 

St. John’s Rural East 780-3167

562-3860

 

560-7281

785-9773

dunnahjohn1957@gmail.com

 

 

bemanuel@isisports.com

 

1. St. John’s Pentecostal Church, House of Restoration   

2. Clare Hall Seventh-Day Adventist Church

3. Bethel Gospel Hall

4. Living Hope Christian Union Church

5. Clare Hall Secondary School

6. Mount of Blessing New Testament Church (Lower portion of church)

Lauchland Benjamin Drive

 

Clare Hall

St. Johnston’s Village

Wireless Road                   Clare Hall

Clare Hall

 

NO. NAMES DISTRICTS TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS NAMES OF SHELTERS LOCATION
8 Josina France

 

 

 

 

Craig Ryan

St. John’s Rural North 786-0652

481-6361 (W)

463-9763 (H)

481-6330 (Fax)

 

788-7680

 

josinaquin@hotmail.com

jfrance@mbs.gov.ag

josina.france1973@gmail.com

 

 

craigryan0070@gmail.com

 

1. Cedar Grove Government Creche Cedar Grove Village

 

  9. Algen Isaac

 

 

Semone Ambrose

St. John’s Rural South 464-5095

460-6034(W)

 

723-4418

algenisaac063@gmail.com

 

 

semonea15@gmail.com

 

1. Mary E. Pigott Primary School

2. St. John’s Church of Christ

3. Tindall Seventh Day Adventist Church

4. Ottos Comprehensive School

Mary E. Pigott Street, Ottos

Golden Grove Main Road

Valley Road

Mary E. Pigott Street, Ottos

  10. Janice Benjamin-Edwards

 

 

Eisen Baptiste

 

 

Gail Daniel

St. John’s Rural West

 

 

 

 

 

773-8886

481-7557 (W)

463-8886 (H)

 

729-8894

481-7542 (W)

 

788-9864

775-8643

janicebenjamin45@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

naldo_nicola@hotmail.com

1. Green Bay Primary School

2. UWI Five Islands Campus Gymnasium

3. Grays Farm Seventh-Day Adventist Church

4. Iglesia De Dios Pentecostal I.M.

Federation Rd., Green Bay

Five Islands Village

Grays Farm

Hatton

  NO. NAMES DISTRICT TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS NAME OF SHELTER LOCATIONS
  11.

 

 

 

 

Samantha Beazer

 

Keiva Davis

 

St George 786-7422

 

736-2456

770-2456

 

samanburnette12@gmail.com

 

daviskeiva@yahoo.com

 

 

1. Bethany Gospel Hall

2. Sir Novelle Richards Academy of Science & Technology

3. Potters Seventh-Day Adventist Church

4. New Winthropes Seventh-Day Adventist Church

New Winthropes Village

 

Pigotts Village

 

Potters Village

New Winthropes Village

  12. Jennifer Murray

 

 

Calvin Carr

 

 

Cassandra Murray

St. Mary’s North 464-0277

461-0091 (H)

 

786-7527/

764-0190

 

727-7390

480-7390

delosj@hotmail.com

 

 

calvincarr5@gmail.com

 

 

cassmurwat@gmail.com

1. St. John’s Church of Christ

2. Cedar Hall Moravian Church Community Centre

3. Ottos Wesleyan Holiness Church

Golden Grove Main Rd.

Jennings Village

 

All Saints Road

  13. Manroy Jeffrey

 

 

Alvin Erskine

St. Mary’s South 729-5042

480-5151

 

721-4385

mannybusit@gmail.com

 

 

alierskine@gmail.com

1. Bolans Seventh-Day Adventist Church

2. Bolans Wesleyan Holiness Church

3. Urlings Seventh-Day Adventist Church

 

 

 

Bolans Village

Bolans Village

Urlings Village

 

 

 

 

 

 

  NO. NAMES DISTRICT TELEPHONE # EMAIL NAME OF SHELTER LOCATION
  14.  Eloise Harris

 

 

 

Fernley Latchman

St. Paul 788-2787

460-3213(H)

460-1009 (W)

 

770-9916

 eloiseh268@gmail.com

 

1. Cobbs Cross Primary School

2. Baxter Memorial Methodist Church Annex

3. Grace Hill Moravian Pre-School and Daycare

4. St Paul’s Empowerment Centre

Cobbs Cross

English Harbour

Liberta Village

Liberta Village

  15. Garfield Smith

 

Joel Andrew

 

St. Peter

 

 

463- 2157 (H)

 

729-5697

560-7789 (H)

480-7017 (W)

 

 

 

andrewjoel43@gmail.com

1. Parham Pentecostal Church

 

 

Parham Town
  16. Lydia Philip

 

 

Avor Otto

St. Phillips North

 

786-5400

 

 

727-1010

480-7276 (W)

 

lydiaphilip857@gmail.com

 

 

sexykegan9324@gmail.com

agreenaway@apua.ag

1. Seaglans Central Seventh-Day Adventist Church

2. Glanvilles Secondary School

 

 

Glanvilles Village

 

Glanvilles Village

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NO. NAMES DISTRICT TELEPHONE # EMAIL ADDRESS SHELTERS LOCATION
17. Chelo Francis

 

 

 

Kennedy Tonge

 

St. Phillips South

 

789-2420

774-3112

562-4430 (W)

 

776-7400

462-0192 (W)

 

chichif@live.com

 

 

 

marshatonge@hotmail.com

1. Bethesda Pentecostal Church, House of Prayer

2. Bethesda Primary School

2. Freetown Seventh-Day Adventist Church

3. Freetown Cricket Pavilion

 

 

Bethesda Village

Bethesda Village

Freetown Village

Freetown Village

Freetown Village

 

 

 

 

Updated 19th June 2023  (47 shelters)

 

 

Please note:

  1. The District Disaster Coordinators are shown in bold while their deputies are italicized.
  2. Some districts share emergency shelters so they might be listed in more than one district.

 

 

 

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.